• Nate Adams

Detroit Film Critics Society announces nominees for Best in film 2021



Courtesy of DFCS

 

The Detroit Film Critics Society is pleased to announce the BEST OF 2021 nominees in thirteen categories. The winners will be announced on December 6th, 2021. The Detroit Film Critics Society was founded in Spring 2007 and currently consists of a group of 12 film critics from Michigan who write or broadcast in the metro-Detroit area. 


Each critic submitted their top 5 picks in the following 13 categories: Best Picture, Best Director, Best Actor,

Best Actress, Best Supporting Actor, Best Supporting Actress, Best Ensemble, and Breakthrough in any

category, Best Adapted Screenplay, Best Original Screenplay, Best Documentary, Best Animated Feature, and

Best Use of Music. From these submissions, each entry was given a point value and the top 5 in each

category have been placed on the final ballot.


THE NOMINATIONS FOR 2021


PICKED BY THE DETROIT FILM CRITICS SOCIETY


(in alphabetical order)


1. BEST PICTURE

BELFAST

CODA

CYRANO

DON’T LOOK UP

KING RICHARD


2. BEST DIRECTOR

SEAN BAKER – RED ROCKET

KENNETH BRANAGH - BELFAST

DAVID LOWERY – THE GREEN KNIGHT

ADAM MCKAY – DON’T LOOK UP

LIN-MANUEL MIRANDA – TICK, TICK…BOOM!


3. BEST ACTOR

NICOLAS CAGE - PIG

PETER DINKLAGE – CYRANO

ANDREW GARFIELD – TICK, TICK…BOOM!

OSCAR ISAAC – THE CARD COUNTER

WILL SMITH – KING RICHARD


4. BEST ACTRESS

JESSICA CHASTAIN – THE EYES OF TAMMY FAYE

ALANA HAIM – LICORICE PIZZA

JENNIFER HUDSON - RESPECT

NICOLE KIDMAN – BEING THE RICARDOS

KRISTEN STEWART - SPENCER


5. BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

JON BERNTHAL – KING RICHARD

TROY KOTSUR - CODA

JARED LETO – HOUSE OF GUCCI

RAY LIOTTA – THE MANY SAINTS OF NEWARK

KODI SMIT-MCPHEE – THE POWER OF THE DOG


6. BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

ARIANA DEBOSE – WEST SIDE STORY

KIRSTEN DUNST – THE POWER OF THE DOG

AUNJANUE ELLIS – KING RICHARD

RITA MORENO – WEST SIDE STORY

DIANA RIGG – LAST NIGHT IN SOHO

 

7. BEST ENSEMBLE

CODA

DON’T LOOK UP

THE FRENCH DISPATCH

THE HARDER THEY FALL

HOUSE OF GUCCI


8. BEST BREAKTHROUGH

ALANA HAIM – ACTRESS – LICORICE PIZZA

EMILIA JONES – ACTRESS - CODA

WOODY NORMAN – ACTOR – C’MON, C’MON

AGATHE ROUSSELLE – ACTRESS - TITANE

EMMA SELIGMAN – WRITER/DIRECTOR – SHIVA BABY


9. BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

JANE CAMPION – THE POWER OF THE DOG

SIAN HEDER – CODA

QUIARA ALEGRÍA HUDES – IN THE HEIGHTS

STEVEN LEVENSON – TICK, TICK…BOOM!

DAVID LOWERY - THE GREEN KNIGHT


10. BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

PEDRO ALMODÓVAR – PARALLEL MOTHERS

PAUL THOMAS ANDERSON – LICORICE PIZZA

WES ANDERSON – THE FRENCH DISPATCH

ADAM MCKAY – DON’T LOOK UP

JEYMES SAMUEL, BOAZ YAKIN – THE HARDER THEY FALL


11. BEST DOCUMENTARY

FLEE

ROADRUNNER: A FILM ABOUT ANTHONY BOURDAIN

THE SPARKS BROTHERS

STREET GANG: HOW WE GOT TO SESAME STREET

SUMMER OF SOUL


12. BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

BELLE

CRYPTOZOO

ENCANTO

FLEE

LUCA

THE MITCHELLS VS. THE MACHINES


13. BEST USE OF MUSIC

CYRANO

IN THE HEIGHTS

LAST NIGHT IN SOHO

TICK, TICK…BOOM!

WEST SIDE STORY


The winners will be announced Monday December 6th. Please stay tuned to @detfilm on Twitter or this page for updates!


The Detroit Film Critics Society members for the 2021-2022 season in alphabetical order are Nate Adams –

The Clinton Local, George Elkind – Metro Times, Between the Lines; Becky Fixel –Week99er; Michelle

Kisner – spoilerfreemoviesleuth.com; Greg Russell – WDIV-TV Detroit & Movie Show; Tom Santilli –

WXYZ and Movie Show Plus; Perry Seibert – WLBY-The Lucy Ann Lance show;  John Serba – Decider;

MontiLee Stormer – moviereelist.com;  Lee Thomas – Critic Lee Speaking, WJBK Fox 2; Mike Tyrkus –

Cinemanerdz.com and Carl Wheeler – thereelgodfather.com .